menu
Shopping mall: today open until 9:00 pm |
Leisure building: today open until 11:30 pm
Shopping mall: today open until 9:00 pm |
Leisure building: today open until 11:30 pm

Data Protection

Please read our data protection rules carefully before you continue. Any person who accesses the website www.mallofswitzerland.ch of La Société Générale Immobilière (Suisse) L.S.G.I. S.A. consents to the terms and conditions set out below.

Scope
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform users of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the Mall of Switzerland, Ebisquare-Strasse 1 CH-3060 Ebikon, both in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and any applicable data protection law such as the European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The EU recognises that Swiss data protection law ensures an adequate level of data protection.

As La Société Générale Immobilière (Suisse) L.S.G.I. S.A., we take the topic of data protection very seriously and will treat your personal data confidentially and in compliance with the statutory provisions. We can amend our data protection statement at any time by publishing it on this website.

Personal data includes all information that can be used to identify you and which can be traced back to you – such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number. La Société Générale Immobilière (Suisse) L.S.G.I. S.A. only collects, uses and discloses your personal data if permitted by law or if you consent to data collection.

Security 
Access to our website is secured with traffic encryption (SSL). An SSL certificate is code stored on a web server that secures online communication. If a web browser connects to a secure website, the SSL certificate ensures that this connection is secure.

Please bear in mind that data transmission via the Internet may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Data cannot be fully protected against third-party access.

Which of your data will be collected when you access the website (“access data”)?
La Société Générale Immobilière (Suisse) L.S.G.I. S.A. and/or the website provider collect data regarding access to www.mallofswitzerland.ch and stores this data in server log files. These log files contain the following access data:

  • Website visited
  • Time of access
  • Quantity of data sent in bytes
  • Source/link that brought you to this site
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

Why access data is collected
This data is collected and processed to enable the use of the website (to establish a connection), to guarantee the security and stability of the system, to optimise of the Internet offering as well as for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is used specifically to determine the country where you are located and to preconfigure certain settings (e.g. language). Collecting the IP address also enables us to react appropriately to attacks on our network infrastructure. In this case, La Société Générale Immobilière (Suisse) L.S.G.I.  S.A. reserves the right to subsequently review server log files if there is specific evidence indicating unlawful use of the website.

Access to your data by our agency
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Dynamite AG, Alte Steinhauserstrasse 10, 6330 Cham, Tel. +41 41 748 73 73, info@dynamite.ch, www.dynamite.ch, for website maintenance and development. Your data will be processed within the scope of the use to which you have granted consent. Under no circumstances will your data be passed on to third parties.

Cookies
This website uses cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. Using cookies enables us to increase the usability and security of this website. Standard browsers offer optional settings that prevent cookies from being installed. Note: If you make changes of this nature to your browser settings, however, we cannot guarantee that you will be able to access the functions of our website without restrictions.

We use “Cookiebot” to control and manage consent for all cookies on this website. An up-to-date list of all cookies can be found at any given time by clicking this link: https://www.mallofswitzerland.ch/cookie-erklaerung. That is also where you can individually specify which cookies are permitted.

Contact form
You have the option of using our website to contact us via a contact form, by e-mail, by phone or via social media platforms to request information about our products or services. This requires that you enter certain data, whereas the entry of other data is voluntary. If we are not provided with this information, it may prevent us from providing you with our services. Other information is provided on a voluntary basis and does not have any impact on the use of our website. We only use this data to be able to respond to your inquiry in the best and most personal way possible. You may reject the processing of this data at any time.

If you contact us via a social media platform, we would like to point out that we are not the owners of such platforms and that we have no authority over them. As a result, we can guarantee neither the protection nor the confidentiality of data provided to us through those social media platforms. If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact the operator and owner of the respective social media platform. Data you share with us is not passed on to third parties.

Analytics tool
This website uses “Google Analytics”, provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), to analyse users’ use of the website. The service uses cookies, which are text files stored on your device. As a general rule, any information collected by the cookies is sent to a Google server in the USA where it is stored.

IP anonymisation is activated on this website. If a user is located within one of the member states of the European Union or the European Economic Area, the user’s IP address is truncated. Shortening the IP address in this way prevents it from being attributed to a specific person. In line with the data processing agreement we have entered into with Google Inc., Google Inc. compiles an analysis of website usage and website activity on the basis of the data it collects and provides services connected to the use of the Internet. You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your device by making the corresponding changes to your browser settings. However, if your browser does not permit any cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will be able to access the functions of our website without restrictions.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. exploited by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the respective plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can change your cookie settings through the Cookie Statement. You can find additional information about how Google Inc. uses your data here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

E-mail newsletter
You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter on our website. Registration is required for this. You must provide your e-mail address when registering, otherwise we cannot process your request. Our newsletter may contain something called a web beacon or a similar technical tool. A web beacon is an invisible graphic 1x1 pixel in size that is linked to the user ID of the respective newsletter subscriber.

When it accesses corresponding services, this lets us assess whether the e-mails containing our newsletters were opened. It also lets the click behaviour of the newsletter recipient be recorded and assessed. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the content and structure of the newsletter. This enables us to better adapt the information and offers in our newsletter to better reflect the individual interests of each recipient. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter. To prevent tracking pixels in our newsletter, please configure your e-mail program so that messages are not displayed in HTML format.

When you register, you grant your consent to the processing of the data you provided for the purpose of sending a newsletter on a regular basis to the address you specified and for the purpose indicated. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using a link provided at the end of every newsletter. When doing so, you can unsubscribe from all newsletters or only for specific channels. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter, your newsletter-related data will be deleted from our system. Your e-mail address will never be passed on to a third party.

YouTube 
This website includes at least one plug-in from YouTube, which belongs to Google Inc., located in San Bruno,California, USA. As soon as you visit one of our websites equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. When this happens, information is provided to the YouTube server regarding which specific page you visited. If you are additionally logged into your YouTube account, you would then make it possible for YouTube to attribute your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can eliminate YouTube’s ability to attribute your behaviour to your profile by logging out of your YouTube account prior to visiting our site. You can find additional information about how YouTube collects and uses your data in their data protection information at www.youtube.com.

Social Media
This website contains a link to our own Facebook and Instagram pages. On those pages, the data protection rules of the respective providers shall apply. More information is available in their privacy policies.

Google Maps
We use Google Maps to embed maps. Provided by US-based Google LLC, this service uses cookies, etc. to transmit data to Google in the US, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place within this framework solely through the use of our website. Google has undertaken to guarantee appropriate data protection in accordance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield. Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.

Competitions
Our website occasionally hosts competitions. In order for us to process your participation in such competitions in a reasonable manner and notify you if you win, we require that you provide us with personal data such as your name, address and/or e-mail address. This data will exclusively be used for the purpose of contacting you in connection with matters related to the competition. Data you share with us is not passed on to third parties. You will find additional information on the various competitions in their respective terms and conditions of participation. 

Participation in a competition via a social media platform
If you participate in one of our competitions via a social media platform, we would like to point out that we are not the owners of these platforms and that we have no authority over them. As a result, we can guarantee neither the protection nor the confidentiality of data provided to us through those social media platforms. If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact the operator and owner of the respective social media platform. Data you share with us is not passed on to third parties.

Users’ rights: Information, rectification and erasure
Your personal data will be erased at the end of the user relationship to which you have consented.
Upon request, you – as the user – will be provided with information at no charge showing which personal data concerning you has been stored. Provided that your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. accounting), you are entitled to have incorrect data rectified and to have your personal data blocked or erased. To enquire about your data or ask that it be deleted or changed, please send your request to: 

 

Mall of Switzerland
Ebisquare-Strasse 1
6030 Ebikon


Phone +41 (0)41 349 60 00
info@mallofswitzerland.ch

Bitte loggen Sie sich ein:

+

Intranet

Login

Backend

Login
To Top